Madame Blossom's Book of Poems

Monday, March 12, 2007

show me your desktop!

Tagged by Mya (sorry lambat buat homework), I hereby show my desktop to the world (ceeeh...)
Alah.. actually pun.. takde apa lah sangat :p



Resolution : 1400 x 1050 pixel
(right click->properties->setting)

Laptop/LCD or CRT : Laptop

Been using this desktop since : dari mula pakai laptop ni.

Wallpaper since : actually baru aje.. cause hard disk corrupted.. baru lepas tukar hard disk ni. Before that pun.. gambar pasir kat beach jugak.

Tip : Camna nak get gambar desktop? hit Prnt Scrn - pakai button yang kat atas tuuu.. tuu.. ah. Then buka software PAINT/PHOTOSHOP/GIMP/atau apa2 software yang sewaktu dengan nya, new document -> paste. After that, jangan lupa SAVE)

I'd like to see.. siapa punya desktop eh..
hmmmm........
ok.
I wonder what THEIR desktop looks like

1. spidey

2. AM

3. Azer dah ada orang book - ha.. da buat pun dia

3. Teddie (..wondering dia tak tukar wallpaper ke)

4. FreakGeek hmm.. dia ni.. dia nak remain anonymous.. soo.. I'll leave her be.

4. Che'Fara (hi!.. I'd like to know you better..)

5. Hafizjenggo - dia ni slalu sibuk.

5. Pink - dia ni LAGI slalu sibuk..

5. Dzulrena

6. Yara

(actually 5 aje.. but.. I want 6.. boleh?)

Thereafter you all can tag another 5.
Ada orang kata, you can tell how a person is, by looking at their desktop.

p.s. Perkara ni adalah HARUS aje.. tak wajib nor sunat.
So, kalau ada time, tunjuk eh..

Saturday, March 10, 2007

vote results in Malaysia

Well, I may not know the inner workings and issues within each state. Based on what has happened for Malaysia from my point of view - I think BN has been doing quite good. Actually to me, both Mahathir and Pak Lah.. has their own strong points.

I applaud till now, and truly respect one of Mahathir's decision, for fearlessly going against the Western financial norms, and ignoring all critics, when he decided to cap Malaysian Ringgit against the USD. I think it was a brave and very good move. To hell with what the american finance 'experts' say is right. Their finance 'experts' only thinks about what's best for america alone. They don't give a damn about the people in other country - unless it benefits them back.

Then I like Pak Lah, for his, what seems to me, sincere and honest efforts to resolve the country's issues. TRYING to stamp out rasuah and all that. It's not easy being up there.

Of course there are some things I wish he had implemented to immediately reduce the crimes in Malaysia. I truly believe - if he had adopted the real and honest hudud law, disregarding any 'humanitarian cries' from the west, then the crime rates will see a drastic drop - and the results of this time's vote - MAY turn out quite differently, Allahu'alam.

On the issue of the government, I think as long as the government is doing their job, and we are not deprived of our religious obligations, our basic needs and growth - then we should try as much as possible to stay united under one government and avoid chaos within.

But then again, I guess, nothing is as simple as it seems. Allah knows best.

I'm just stating my comments from the keyhole view that I have of Malaysia.

AND the vote results are out anyway - and I only pray for the best, for Malaysia.

p.s. pictures from last weekend's trip to Melaka is here.

Thursday, March 08, 2007

back to back

just now I saw this.
now, this is what i call 'back to back delivery' :)



this saturday, another 2 test papers to sit for.
it's STUDY time
- with whatever time I have left..
Rabbi zidnii 'ilman.




have a good weekend..

eh.. baru thursday eh.
have a good jumu'ah.. then, a good weekend :)

Monday, March 05, 2007

multi tasking, the next level

boss : i think we need to finish those testings by tomorrow - that's urgent. and then, the reports also, we need to clear. what about the other module - can we start tomorrow? data migration, we'll let users check.

J : testings and reports both urgent, which one to do first?

boss : it's best if you can do it parallely.

***

I know lah..we women can multi task. but this is taking it to the next level ...

blossom multi tasking

p.s. hafiz, and dont' tell me i'm a Drawer. I want to be a Dresser. :p

Sunday, March 04, 2007

old man johnny

Yesterday...or was it this morning?
no wait.. THIS, is this morning..
So. YESTERDAY, I was revising for the tests, and I asked Hadi to revise his school work too. Their CA test starts Monday.

I went thru his English Text book quickly, and came across a weird picture. I was thinking that it's odd. How come the old man has a ribbon on his hair... and wait.. wearing a skirt?!

After a few secs, I realised, he did it.
(disclaimer : excuse me, I was studying the night before also and continued in the morning.. my mind was a bit tired. but ok lah tu.. few secs..not that slow).




Cute sey, rayban short-haired girl/man tu.
BUT, more importantly.. budak hadi ni.. has he, or has he not, been paying attention in class?

***

Just now kan..during the Arab paper, we were given a question, where we had to indicate what type of a syair, it is. Since our Arabic is at the level where, we only remember phrases like.. 'i'm going to the toilet', we depend on some standard words in the sentence, to help us identify the type.

However, in the last question, that standard word, was a twist. Although it's there.. it's not there for the same reason (if a person understands meaning). And I recognised that syair! And I was feeling proud ah sikit. Smiled, as I wrote the answer down, in arabic. Wondering how many of them recognised that last syair.

Later in the evening, we discussed the paper. And I proudly brought up the issue of that question.. telling them, that standard word was a trick,

"actually the 'fi' is part of the musyabbah bih! there's no wajhu syabbah after that word! So the type is 'mursal mujmal'" I told them confidently.

"Really? eh??.... Oh...so it's mursal mufassal..."

"huh? no, mursal mujmal - no wajhu syabbah."

"dear, no wajhu syabbah is mursal mufassal"

"WHAT?!?!! REALLY??? NO!!!!! then the other question pun salah!"

In that instance, i felt so silly/stupid/geram..... humbled.
Still GERAM... and humbled.
:(

Lesson learnt - Jangan aksen sangat pun..Ingatan and knowledge is pemberian Allah SWT.

*sigh*

Moving on...

Fog on your camera, can produce.. quite a nice effect.





And these are pics.. i've been meaning to post.. but the past week was hectic.