Madame Blossom's Book of Poems

Thursday, November 09, 2006

some drivers..

what is wrong with some of these drivers ni? apa perasaan diorang bawak kereta tu? I know lah, that some men of them, get to feed their ego, just by driving cars. Some of them can be a totally different person once they are behind the wheels.

Actually hal nya tak lah besar sangat. But just because i'm already in a bad mood this morning, it's magnified.

I already signalled to get into the next lane. This car, who was all the while at a constant speed, upon seeing that i signalled to get into his lane, picked up speed! It's not like he was going to miss a turn ke apa.. like... WHY????? I know they get some kind of sick satisfaction from this little dengki acts.

Where is the ihsan? Apasal tak ada perasaan considerate on the road nowadays?

Then, kalau the other car still get to go into their lane even after they try to block the other car, they feel frustrated. So uncalled for sey.. parah betul...



*taking a deep breath*

ALRIGHT!

On a lighter and brighter note.. look what i saw kat bawah block this morning! I think it's just beautiful. Subhanallah!

Subhanallah

OK, I'm going to go have a great day and a productive one, insyaAllah. And I pray that you all will too.

Monday, November 06, 2006

exhausted..

I'm totally exhausted. Macam tak boleh bangun for work..
But alhamdulillah, managed to do quite a few important stuff over the weekend n today like:

1. went for the lecture (at least 1 of them, better than none right?);
2. cover quite a few houses, singapore & jb and some say batam
3. visit my SIL & new nephew :P
4. do my monthly groceries shopping
5. buat assignment konon. (Pink managed to start the paper... that's a start!)
6. chill out kejap (aje).

May Allah berkati our TIME. :)

By the declining day,
Lo! man is in a state of loss,
Save those who believe and do good works, and exhort one another to truth and exhort one another to endurance.
Al Quran, Al-Asr 103:1-3




from school, in the rain
something funny
pink
oit! kat kelas bukan nak belajar! melawa pulak!
red light

dadha
jalan raya lagi
cuzs
hensem
almost like mirror image eh?
pink's room
belajar.  konon.
apa kau cakap tedd??
asik melawa aje
pink
chill

Friday, November 03, 2006

Iman Zulfiqar

today, the children got a new cuz....and it's a boy!! yes! now hadi has a boy cuz!!
alhamdulillah.


iman zulfiqar
Iman with abah and ibu :)

with paklong and maklong
cute eh?..darling, how about another one?
...err..on 2nd thought, maybe not. and this caption is too long.



one for the camera

Thursday, November 02, 2006

my appreciative hubby

hubby : tadi kan, my fren cakap sambal kicap hari tu sedap. so dia tanya boleh buatkan sikit tak. But i was thinking..sambal kicap? i thought it should be easy to make? or maybe the wife is the sort yang tak tahu masak agaknya.

me : Oh ya lah maybe. Macam I lah gitu. Tak tahu masak. =)

hubby : Tapi you kan tahu masak maggi.

*************


hmm.. should i laugh or should i cry?

by the way, NO..... it's not me who made that sambal kicap. it's pembantu ku, Rus. Alhamdulillah, dapat pembantu yang terrer masak..

economic growth (greed)

On my way home today
T'was nearly maghrib, on my way home tadi. I love driving.



I just got a penpal. He's chinese, from another company, whom I deal with at work. He should be in his late 20s. Cute la jugak. Married, and his wife has just delivered. (a baby lah.. bukan surat eh...)

Pink says, he probably has a crush on me.
huh? I don't think so lah............................ kan?

ANYWAY, just now, he got me started on economy. I have some strong ideas about the economy.

'Economic growth' is a phrase invented to justify greed. Think about it.. the earth has limited capacity, how can everyone 'grow' indefinitely? 'Growth will always be at the expense of somebody somewhere.. and that somebody is always the poorer one.
'Growth' is always only for the already-richer ones.

If everybody is happy with just having a good place to live in and good food to eat, everyone will be fine. But the sad thing is, most of us are programmed that greed.. or 'growth' is good.

In the commerce rules of our beautiful religion, Islam, monopoly is not allowed. Then of course there is also the business rule that a % of the profit+ cost of goods, is to be distributed to the poor and needy - it's THEIR right (zakat).

Reading those books on economy and globalisation, and thinking about the hukum that Allah has put forth for men - has helped me become aware of the real state of my surroundings. Not to be blinded by what we're told by these 'smart economists'. I won't be blinded by the carrot that they hang in front of us, insyaAllah.

Wealth SHOULD be distributed - if you are going to charge rich companies/rich people more - go on. But charge the poorer company and the poorer people less and help THEM grow.

And serve Allah. Ascribe no thing as partner unto Him. (Show) kindness unto parents, and unto near kindred, and orphans, and the needy, and into the neighbor who is of kin (unto you) and the neighbor who is not of kin and the fellow traveller and the wayfarer and (the slaves) whom your right hands possess. Lo! Allah loveth not such as are proud and boastful;

Who hoard their wealth and enjoin avarice* on others, and hide that which Allah hath bestowed upon them of His bounty. For disbelievers We prepare a shameful doom;

And (also) those who spend their wealth in order to be seen of men, and believe not in Allah nor the Last Day. Whoso taketh Satan for a comrade, a bad comrade hath he.

Al Quran, An-Nisa 4:36-38


*avarice - excessive or insatiable desire for wealth or gain.


kedai pasar malam
shop by the road
man working on the sawah